May 2020

NorthConnex Company Pty Ltd and NorthWestern Roads Management Services Company Pty Ltd (NWR) (collectively, “we”, “us”, “our”) are committed to protecting your privacy.

Purpose

This statement sets out our policy relating to how we look after the personal information we collect including the kinds of personal information we collect, why we collect it, and how we hold, use and disclose it.

Our Approach

We comply with all relevant privacy laws where we operate, including the requirements applicable to us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and relevant State laws and are committed to protecting your privacy as follows:

Customers and Road Users of NorthConnex

We take the privacy of customers and users of NorthConnex seriously. More detailed information about the privacy of customers and users of NorthConnex can be found on the website of our preferred tolling provider Linkt.

What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Collect It?

When you submit information using the comments/feedback form on our website we collect your name, e-mail address, contact information and details of your comment/feedback.

When you contact us by e-mail we may collect your e-mail address and details of your correspondence.

When you contact us by phone we may collect your name, address, phone number and email.

We also collect licence plate numbers, insurance and contact details if you are involved in an accident on NorthConnex.

We may also receive your personal information from Transport for New South Wales service providers who provide services in respect of NorthConnex.

We may also collect information about use of your vehicle or your travel arrangements, such as other roads that you use, driving and travel patterns, parking locations, fuel purchase information and use of public transport. 

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, depending on the nature of your comments, feedback or enquiries, we may not be able to respond back to you and may be unable to provide you with services that you may request or require.

IP Address and Cookies

In order to monitor and improve the performance of our website, we may track your IP address, hardware settings, browser type, browser language and your session time. This information cannot be used to identify you and remains anonymous.

We may place a cookie in the browser files of your computer. The cookie does not contain any personally identifying information. It will however enable us to:

  • relate your use of the site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided to us, such as through any services we may provide via our website; or
  • allow your browser to track searches you have performed on our website.

If you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may configure your browser not to accept them (although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of our online services).

Why Do We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Your Information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to reply to you using any of the contact information provided to us.
  • where you have so requested, to provide you with an e-mail newsletter, and we will also provide you with the option to unsubscribe from our newsletter mailing list at any time.
  • to contact you by phone, fax, post, or e-mail regarding your enquiry / feedback / comments / complaints.
  • to compile demographics for the development of product offerings to provide you with services or conduct other business with you.
  • to undertake administrative or operational activities associated with managing and operating NorthConnex.

To Whom Can Your Information Be Disclosed?

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, government agencies, service providers, Transport for New South Wales, insurance companies, other toll road operators, emergency services and our advisers.

On no account will we give, sell, trade, rent or otherwise supply personal user information to any other third-party organisation, except where you have consented to this, or where it is reasonable to do so in the provision of services to you.

We may be required to provide your personal information where the law requires, for example, in response to a subpoena, warrant, or request from a government law enforcement agency, or as required under legislation and regulations applying to our roads.

Cross-border Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside Australia to perform services in connection with NorthConnex. 

We may disclose personal information to overseas contractors and may use off-shore servers for the purposes of data storage. We have engaged contractors in the Philippines, and certain other countries, and may disclose certain personal information to those contractors.

We will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (other than Australian Privacy Principle 1) in relation to the personal information.

Collection of Sensitive Personal Information

Some of the personal information we collect is considered ‘sensitive information’ under certain privacy laws. For example, sensitive information we collect may include:

  • health information (e.g. in connection with road incidents, impact of construction work, sick leave or medical checks on job applicants and staff); and
  • criminal record (e.g. police checks on job applicants and staff).

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent or if we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information.

How Can You Access Your Personal Information or Make a Privacy Complaint?

You can request access to personal information you have given us and make any changes needed to make it correct and up to date, or request that we remove personal information you do not wish us to retain, by contacting us at the email address below.

You may contact us in the same way to complain if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

Your complaint will be reviewed by our privacy officer.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner or the Tolling Customer Ombudsman.

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, the contact details are as follows:

Tolling Customer Ombudsman
PO Box 7095
Hawthorn North VIC 3122
Phone: 1800 145 009
Email: admin@tollingombudsman.com.au
Website: http://www.tollingombudsman.com.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Online: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

Your Consent

By using the NorthConnex website, you consent to us collecting and using your information for the purposes we have identified in this document. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, or any concerns or complaints regarding the treatment of your personal information, please feel free to contact us by emailing us.